Estefania Crespo photo

Estefania Crespo

Birth name:
Estefania Nader Crespo
Date of Birth:
Coral Gables, Florida, USA
Height:
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Estefania was born and raised in Coral Gables, Florida with a twin sister named Valentina. As a child, she began acting, singing, dancing and modeling for South Beach's top agency Irene Marie. Appearing with Valentina in over 50 catalogs and magazines internationally such as Vogue Bambini, Parents, Kid "R" Us and the cover of Parenting. Her grandmother Connie; a paper mosaic artist, began to teach her art, music theory and keyboard. Shortly after, she enrolled Estefania into formal piano and dance lessons where she began performing in numerous recitals. During elementary school, Estefania made it on to the school's chorus and started acting as a lead in local productions. To further develop her artistic skills, she took on other classical instruments and intensely studied the clarinet at a performance art middle school.In 2003, she was cast in her first role as Young Allison in the poignant short Everything. Later in 2004, she landed her first supporting role in the dramatic feature Harder They Fall (2005)as Maria Velez the young hardworking sister of a struggling champion boxer. The film garnered numerous international awards and in 2009 was released on DVD through Lionsgate Home Entertainment.In 2007, Estefania took on an emotionally challenging role in controversial thriller The Virgin and the Demon (2007)as Jacqueline Lepre; a mentally troubled and aggressive teenager. The film showcased the The Rhode Island Horror Film Festival and won best of the festival at the Southern New England Film Festival. Estefania also stars in the dramatic-thriller Trunk (2009/II); as a young runaway in desolate Arizona. The film received the Education Channel's Florida Choice Award. Her other screen credits include Gloria & Eric (2008) starring Deirdre Lovejoy(The Wire),Natural Born Komics (2007) (V) along side Pauly Shore, Juju Chronicles of a Witch doctor starring Richard Cutting(National Treasure)and Bart Got a Room (2008).Estefania is also the writer of a poetry book When You Feel and Don't Know How to Say and the singer-songwriter for her pop rock duo known as EnV with her twin sister Valentina. EnV's debut EP "Beautiful Thing" is produced by Grammy-award nominated Giuseppe D. and now available world-wide.
« Hide
23.09.2017 01:26:22 || page generation: 0.2279 || page load: loading ...