Emma Stone photo

Emma Stone

Birth name:
Emily Jean Stone
Date of Birth:
06.11.1988 Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Emily Jean ''Emma'' Stone was born in Scottsdale, Arizona, to Krista (Yeager), a homemaker, and Jeffrey Charles Stone, a contracting company founder and CEO. She is of Swedish (from her paternal grandfather), English, German, Scottish, and Irish descent. Stone began acting as a child as a member of the Valley Youth Theatre in Phoenix, Arizona, where she made her stage debut in a production of Kenneth Grahame's ''The Wind in the Willows''. She appeared in many more productions through her early teens until, at the age of 15, she decided that she wanted to make acting her career.

She had her TV breakthrough when she won the part of Laurie Partridge in the VH1 talent/reality show In Search of the Partridge Family (2004) which led to a number of small TV roles in the following years.

Her movie debut was as Jules in Superbad (2007) and, after a string of successful performances, her leading role as Olive in Easy A (2010) established her as a star.
28.03.2017 09:10:57 || page generation: 0.5217 || page load: loading ...