Donn C. Harper photo

Donn C. Harper

Birth name:
Donn Carl Harper
Date of Birth:
5 November 1959 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Originally from Chicago, Donn Harper is a veteran actor (began acting at 12 years old). He has appeared in over 500 productions as an actor, director or producer. He has appeared in several feature films such as "Monkey Hustle", "Touch and Go", "On The Right Track", "Bad Boys", "The Imposter", "Wedding Bell Blues" and more recently "Soul Food", "Mimic II" and "Vacant Lot". Donn's television credits include NBC's Emmy wining "Fast Break to Glory" and recurring roles in "Chicago Story" and "The American Dream", "City Guys" and on the Soaps "General Hospital" and "Passions" and several national commercials. Donn has performed as numerous, memorable theatrical characters at Zebra Crossing, Steppenwolf Theater, Black Ensemble Theater, ETA Creative Arts Foundation, all Chicago Companies, he was nominated for a BTA Award {Black Theater Alliance} for best supporting actor in "Stoops" and "Comfort Stew"). As a Director Harper's credits include ETA's "Going To The Club" and " Boppin' With The Ancestors" to name a few. He has produced and directed several stage productions Under his production Company "JuJu Sauce Productions "for colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf", "A Soldier's Play" and "Black Coffee". Donn made his film director's debut with the feature length movie "I Dance In Jasmine" which is in presently in production. He was Co-Owner of "The Studio" hot Comedy Club in Chicago, hosting and M.C. to the great Bernie Mac, Adele Givens, George Wilborn to name a few.
« Hide
21.09.2017 08:32:01 || page generation: 0.0835 || page load: loading ...