David Manzanares photo

David Manzanares

Birth name:
Norman David Manzanares
Date of Birth:
21 March 1965 New Mexico, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
A multi-generational native New Mexican, David was born in Espanola (The closest hospital to the family's Abiquiu ranch home) but grew up in Abiquiu, a small farming/ranching community 1 hr. North of Santa Fe. He attended High School at EVHS were he excelled in Basketball and Drama. His college years were spent at NMSU & Sonoma State University. He ultimately earned his BBA from NMSU with a double major in Marketing/Management and Sales & Promotion. He was introduced to the world of production when a UK based catalog crew trespassed onto his family's ranch in Abiquiu. After reaching a successful settlement at gunpoint, David decided to jump head first into the unpredictable world of shooting, only this time, using a camera. Catalogs led to print advertising, music videos, commercials and eventually he found himself working on features.Over the years David has enjoyed wearing the different hats of Location Scout, Location Manager, Production Manager, Production Coordinator, AD and most recently, Production Supervisor. His favorite part of the industry is, "All of it! Being a part of a creative and collaborative team where everyone's contribution is recognized and valued -- that can be very rewarding". One of his mantras is, "The harder you work, the luckier you get".As of July 2007, he is very excited about translating a 1,000-year-old adventure story that has been passed down in his family for generations. And if that isn't enough to keep him occupied, he still finds time to perform and record with the band that he and his brother Michael helped popularize - "Manzanares". David show's no sign of slowing down anytime soon and is always ready for the next celluloid adventure!
« Hide
25.03.2017 06:59:26 || page generation: 0.1301 || page load: loading ...