David Hasselhoff photo

David Hasselhoff

Birth name:
David Michael Hasselhoff
Date of Birth:
17 July 1952 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height:
6' 4" (1.93 m)
David Hasselhoff has become one of the most recognizable faces on television and throughout the world. He is not only the star and executive producer of "Baywatch Hawaii" but also an accomplished singer and popular recording artist. American audiences first came to know Hasselhoff when he portrayed the popular "Dr. Snapper Foster" for six seasons on CBS's soap opera, "The Young and the Restless" (1973). Lured by NBC's Brandon Tartikoff to move from daytime to prime time, Hasselhoff went on to star as "Michael Knight" in NBC's hit series "Knight Rider" (1982). The role garnered him a "People's Choice Award" for most popular actor and the show became a huge success overseas. The success of "Knight Rider" (1982) resulted in Hasselhoff's first major international following. When the show ended, Hasselhoff launched a successful recording career in Europe. In 1989, "Looking for Freedom" remained in the number one spot on the German charts for eight consecutive weeks. He has continued to perform regularly in concert and has released nine albums to date. Hasselhoff returned to episodic television as "Mitch Buchannon" on "Baywatch" (1989) when the show debuted on NBC in 1989. Though it enjoyed good ratings, the network canceled the series after only one season. Undeterred, Hasselhoff and his partners acquired the rights to the show and, based on Hasselhoff's popularity overseas, they were able to secure financing and revive "Baywatch" in 1991. Currently in its tenth year of production, the show enjoys continued success as "Baywatch Hawaii". Now a piece of American pop culture and an international television phenomenon, "Baywatch" (1989) is seen in 140 countries by over one billion viewers each week. During his lengthy career, Hasselhoff has flexed his acting muscles in numerous other projects. Most recently, he completed work on an epic miniseries "Shaka Zulu" (1986), shot on-location in Morocco. Hasselhoff is an outdoor sports enthusiast whose interests include scuba diving, hiking, white water rafting, tennis, and jogging. In addition, he has parachuted with the US Army Parachute Demonstration Team, The Golden Knights, and flown with the US Navy's Blue Angels. He is an avid sports fan, and has attended the World Cup Soccer Finals, the NBA Finals, the Olympics, the Indy 500, and the Kentucky Derby. Hasselhoff has traveled throughout Australia, Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Caribbean. He was married to the beautiful actress Pamela Bach-Hasselhoff, with whom he has two daughters, Taylor-Ann and Hayley Amber.
« Hide
19.09.2017 10:02:00 || page generation: 0.5465 || page load: loading ...