David Gere photo

David Gere

Birth name:
David James Gere
Date of Birth:
15 February 1975 Cromwell, Connecticut, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
David James Gere grew up in a rural Connecticut town. His mother and sister were tragically killed in a mysterious drowning accident when he was only six months old. His father, James, an educator, later married Veronica Gere, who raised him. An outstanding student, Gere graduated from Providence College in Rhode Island, receiving a BA in Political Science and a Minor in Film Studies. While in RI, he began working on both sides of the camera on several features and commercials. David also had a run of short films, docs, and music videos (MTV2) that were critically well-received. He also developed a relationship with director Peter Farrelly, and got his first break on Outside Providence (1999), a film which Peter and his brother Bobby Farrelly produced. Currently, David Gere is still living in Connecticut, working as a screenwriter, actor, and director. David is also a very accomplished abstract painter. He often credits his desire to write and direct to the difficult loss of his mother.
« Hide
28.04.2017 06:56:36 || page generation: 0.2151 || page load: loading ...