Daryl Hannah photo

Daryl Hannah

Birth name:
Daryl Christine Hannah
Date of Birth:
3 December 1960 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Android, Mermaid, Cave girl, Pretty Woman's friend, Giant... as a little girl, Daryl liked to fantasize -- little did she dream she would play all these roles in movies, and more! Daryl Christine Hannah was born December 3rd, 1960. She graduated from the University of Southern California School of Theatre. Daryl practiced ballet with Maria Tallchief and studied drama at Chicago's Goodman Theatre. In her twenties, she played keyboard and sang backup for Jackson Browne. This tall (5' 10") blond beauty, with the haunting blue-green eyes, was a natural for show biz. She started with small roles, as in The Fury (1978) and, in 1981, she landed the role of Kim Basinger's little sister in the movie Hard Country (1981).Daryl's breakout role was as the acrobatic, beautiful replicant Pris in Blade Runner (1982); Pris was the vixen who wanted to live beyond her allotted years and risked the wrath of the title character. Showing her versatility, from there she portrayed a mermaid in the zany comedy Splash (1984), and a Cro-Magnon in The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986). She was teamed with some big-name stars in the romantic comedy Steel Magnolias (1989) (with pre-Pretty Woman (1990) Julia Roberts). A giant achievement was starring in the 1993 remake of the 1958 classic Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958), which Daryl also co-produced. And with almost a dozen projects for 1999-2000, Daryl's childhood dream of playing fantasy roles just keeps having a future that is brighter and brighter.
« Hide
16.12.2017 09:38:04 || page generation: 0.2126 || page load: loading ...