Dan Southworth photo

Dan Southworth

Birth name:
Daniel Southworth
Date of Birth:
2 September 1974
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Before moving to Los Angeles from northern California, Daniel studied the martial arts for 15 years before receiving his black belt. He received many state and national titles as a competitive martial artist before retiring from the fighting circuit. In college Daniel became hooked on gymnastics and continues to train as a preferred means of exercise with Mike Washlake, a veteran gymnastic coach and well known stuntman. Daniel's success at combining his martial and acrobatic skills has awarded him the opportunity to work with Jackie Chan and Samo Hung (Martial Law). Daniel continues to train regularly with Andy Cheng, one of Jackie Chan's top fight choreographers and action director on US SEALS 2.As an actor Daniel has applied the intense dedication and discipline acquired from the martial arts and prefers a routine exercise of his craft. Although he loves the action genre, he is dedicated to attaining strong and exciting roles outside the genre as well.
24.11.2017 04:38:11 || page generation: 0.1559 || page load: loading ...