Clancy Brown photo

Clancy Brown

Birth name:
Clarence J. Brown III
Date of Birth:
5 January 1959 Urbana, Ohio, USA
Height:
6' 3½" (1.92 m)
A tall, wavy-haired US actor with a deep, resonant voice, Clancy Brown has proved himself a versatile performer with first-class contributions to theater, feature films, TV series and even animation. Born in Urbana, Ohio, he is the son of former US representative Clarence J. Brown, which meant Clancy spent much of his youth in close proximity to Washington, DC. he plied his dramatic talents in the Chicago theater scene before moving onto feature film with a sinister debut performance bullying Sean Penn inside a youth reformatory in Bad Boys (1983). He portrayed "Viktor the Monster" in the unusual spin on the classic Frankenstein story in The Bride (1985), before scoring one of his best roles to date as the evil "Kurgan" hunting fellow immortals Christopher Lambert and Sean Connery across four centuries of time in Highlander (1986).Brown played a corrupt US soldier in the Walter Hill-directed hyper-violent actioner Extreme Prejudice (1987), another deranged killer in Shoot to Kill (1988) and a brutal prison guard, who eventually somewhat "befriends" wrongfully convicted banker Tim Robbins, in the moving The Shawshank Redemption (1994).His superb vocal talents were in demand, and he contributed voices to animated shows, including _"Mortal Kombat: The Animated Series" (1995)_, "Street Sharks" (1994), "Gargoyles" (1994) and "Superman" (1996). Brown then landed two more plum roles, one as a "tough-as-nails" drill sergeant in the sci-fi thriller Starship Troopers (1997), and the other alongside Robin Williams in the Disney comedy Flubber (1997).The video gaming industry took notice of Clancy's vocal abilities, too, and he has contributed voices to several top selling video games, including Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex (2001) (VG), Lands of Lore III (1999) (VG), Star Wars: Bounty Hunter (2002) (VG) and Crash Nitro Kart (2003) (VG). His voice is also the character of cranky crustacean "Mr. Eugene H. Krabs" in the highly successful "SpongeBob SquarePants" (1999) animated series and films, and he contributed voices to "The Batman" (2004), "Jackie Chan Adventures" (2000) and "Justice League" (2001) animated TV series. A popular and friendly personality, Clancy Brown continues to remain busy both through his vocal and acting talents in Hollywood.
« Hide
20.09.2017 08:30:38 || page generation: 0.5479 || page load: loading ...