Chrissie Fit photo

Chrissie Fit

Birth name:
Chrissie Marie Fit
Date of Birth:
3 April 1984 Miami, Florida, USA
5' (1.52 m)
Known as the little girl with the big voice, Chrissie Fit has been performing since she was 5-years-old. She was born and raised in Miami, Florida and with extremely supportive parents, Chrissie was able to explore her talents. Off to an early start, Chrissie was singing such songs as Whitney Houston's, "I Will Always Love You" in the 3rd grade!She was about 11-years-old when she discovered the world of acting. Some of her older classmates decided to put together a play and without any additional roles for her, Chrissie took the initiative to write herself into the show. She presented the idea to the director and the director was so impressed that she added Chrissie to the cast just weeks before the production was to open.From that moment on, Chrissie Fit was hooked. She performed in countless productions, not only in school, but in and around town. The older she became the more she took it upon herself to study different techniques and methods in order to grow in her craft.In October of 2005, Chrissie Fit moved to California and was immediately signed to an agency. Since she moved to Los Angeles, Chrissie has been making quite a name for herself. In 2006, Chrissie appeared on shows such as Zoey 101 and did a music video for the band Jack's Mannequin along side Tommy Lee. In 2007, she shot a pilot for NBC called This Is Culdesac and shot her first feature film, Crossing Over, in April of the same year. That summer, Chrissie played the role of Lupe Rosales on the General Hospital spin-off, Night Shift, that aired on SoapNet. After successfully completing the first season, the producers were so impressed by Chrissie Fit's performance that they invited her to join the cast of the daytime soap opera as a new character, Mercedes.
« Hide