Chris Pratt photo

Chris Pratt

Birth name:
Christopher Michael Pratt
Date of Birth:
21 June 1979 Virginia, Minnesota, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
When Chris Pratt was 19, he moved to Hawaii with a group of hometown friends where he was "discovered" by actress Rae Dawn Chong. He was her waiter at Bubba Gump Shrimp Company in Maui and made her bust up laughing with his forward sense of humor. It just so happened she was looking for the lead character in her horror/comedy Cursed Part 3 (2000). She gave him an audition. Four days later, Chris began production in LA as a leading role in Chong's directorial debut. After wrapping Cursed in 2001, and cashing the 750 bucks it gave him, he thought, "What the hell?" and bought a used car and started couch surfing and going to auditions. He began booking work almost immediately, and, after a guest spot on USA's "The Huntress" (2000), which lent him his SAG card, and a pay-day TV movie which shot in New Zealand, Chris ended up landing a leading role on The WB's critically acclaimed "Everwood" (2002). Chris is still extremely close with his family and friends. His hobbies include, hanging with loved ones, writing, shooting short films, painting, fishing, hunting, making music and rebuilding his '63 VW Beetle. His hope was to buy his mom a house one day. And he did!
« Hide
23.05.2017 06:10:40 || page generation: 0.4249 || page load: loading ...