Charles Green photo

Charles Green

Birth name:
Charles Lee Green
Date of Birth:
2 July 1955 Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
An only child, he was born to Leroy Green, a tire salesman, and Billie Brownlee Green, a housewife, in Corpus Christi, Texas, July 2, 1955. He began his acting career in 1967 in the local theaters of Lake Charles, Louisiana where his parents settled in 1965. He received his BA, MA and MFA from McNeese State University, University of Tennessee and University of New Orleans, respectively. While at McNeese State University, he penned the one act play Miracle which won a Louisiana College Writers Contest. He later expanded Miracle to two acts and staged it at the University of Tennessee. At University of New Orleans (UNO), where he was a member of UNO's Acting Company, his plays Oedipus Awry and Woolgathering were staged locally. He was nominated for an Irene Ryan Award for his role as Tom in Glass Menagerie while attending UNO. He moved to Hollywood in July 1979 upon graduation from UNO. He pursued acting both on camera and in local Equity-Waiver theatres through 1987. He received his certification in public relations from UCLA in 1989 and built an award-winning career in healthcare public relations. He penned the two-act play Shy of Dallas which received productions in Los Angeles (1985) and West Palm Beach (1991). He moved to Atlanta, Georgia in 1999 and currently works for the Federal Government's Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)creating their national cancer campaigns.
« Hide
24.06.2017 08:08:47 || page generation: 0.1785 || page load: loading ...