Chad Stahelski

Birth name:
Charles F. Stahelski
Date of Birth:
20 September 1968 USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
He came from a kick-boxing background; he entered the film field as a stunt performer at the age of 24. Before that, he worked as an instructor at the Inosanto Martial Arts Academy in California, teaching Jeet Kune Do/Jun Fan. After doing numerous roles in low budget martial art movies like Mission of Justice (1992/I) and Bloodsport III (1996) his first start as a stunt double came from the movie The Crow (1994) for doubling late Brandon Lee whom he trained with at the Inosanto Academy. After Brandon Lee's lethal accident Chad was picked for his stunt/photo double because he knew Lee, how he moved, and looked more like him than any other stuntman.His greatest break as a stunt man came when he hooked up with Keanu Reeves on The Matrix (1999). He worked as martial arts stunt coordinator in its following sequels and doubled Keanu Reeves for extreme shots. He also formed a company called Smashcut with his stunt colleagues which was responsible for cool stunts in some of the greatest movies and series.After a ten year in the film world he continued to give his best as a stunt coordinator and stunt performer.
« Hide
28.07.2017 01:33:37 || page generation: 0.2246 || page load: loading ...