Chad Rook photo

Chad Rook

Birth name:
Chad E. Rook
Date of Birth:
29 March 1982 Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Chad Rook was born on March 29 1982 in Lethbridge, Alberta Canada and was raised in the small town of Shaughnessy, Alberta. He was introduced to the acting world in 1994 when he auditioned to play Santa Claus for a school play and ended up landing the role. He continued with his theatrical training throughout high school landing him various roles such as Sherlock Holmes, Dracula and even Paul McCartney. He then went on and landed a role in 2000 as "Tommy Djilas" in the sold out musical "The Music Man" for 15 consecutive shows.Shortly after, he was selected as a "New Face" Model and set sale to Tampa Bay, Florida which landed him various modeling campaigns for such companies as Ibiza Hippie, Jean Paul Gaultier, Escada, Gucci and Swiss Army. Although the modeling world continued to offer multiple opportunities for Chad to venture down, acting was what he wanted to do and he soon relocated to Prince George, British Columbia where he had his first Feature Film opportunity to play a military soldier in Stephen King's "Dream Catcher". While in Prince George he auditioned for and landed the lead role as "Simon Lewis", a daft stoner with a non-stop sarcastic attitude, in the independent feature titled "Pestilence". After filming was complete, Chad knew he had to go where the work was and relocated himself to Vancouver, British Columbia - 'Northern Hollywood'.Once in Vancouver he almost immediately landed a lead role in the feature film titled "Sleepover Nightmare" as "Dwight", the ego maniac heart throb that everyone loved to hate. Shortly after the release of the film, he landed another role in the film "Adrenaline Rush" as "Tony", a drug dealing adolescent. This really allowed Chad to show his versatility on screen. This role lead him to a part on the TV series "John Doe" as the character "Spiked Hair" which allowed Chad the opportunity to perform along side Dominic Purcell and William Forsyth.Still new to Vancouver, he entered "Faces West" Model and Talent Convention where he was given the chance to showcase his talents to major film studio heads and fashion designers alike. After 3 days of talent and model competitions, Chad placed 2nd overall, winning awards for 7 out of 8 events including Dramatic Monologue, Comedic Sitcom, Commercial, Swimsuit, Runway, Cold Reading and Singing. Chad was quickly given more opportunities in both the acting and modeling industry by various agencies and production companies as a result of the convention.Since then, Chad has continued to land roles in commercials, music videos, television and feature films such as "Killer Bash", "Brotherhood - The Complex", "Wingman", "Replay", "MyiFace" and recently finished filming the feature film, "Texas Road" in Ontario, Canada alongside director Dylan Pearce (Baby Blues), where he played "Andrew", a self-indulged adolescent who has no fear other than running out of smart-ass comments and drugs. The film is set for theatrical release come 2009.After numerous horror films and "serious" roles, Chad wanted to try his hand at more comedic ventures and was introduced to sketch comedy in 2003 as he booked the role as a lead player in the sketch group "The Classholes". After 3 years of successful performances, shows and gigs and placing 2nd in the International Sketch Comedy Competition in Los Angeles, California, the group decided to try and put a TV pilot together. Unfortunately however, Chad was constantly being denied his ability to submit his own writing and sketches to the show as a result of the material being considered too "risky" or "controversial" by the shows producers. Being very focused on advancing his career and not wanting to perform the "same-old" sketch comedy that has been done by many others in the past, Chad left the group and set out to create his very own show, "Fine Line" (www.finelinesketch.com) which would allow him full creative control.He is now in pre-production of Season 1 for "Fine Line" which has very promising expectations for release in the near future.With the creation of his own production company "Rook Entertainment" in 2008, Chad has started to create his own paths of success. Currently in pre-production of the horror feature film titled "Hell Mary", in which he wrote, is starring in and directing in 2010, along with numerous other feature film projects in the works such as "Walk the Walk", "A Day Down There" and "Room 34" the future is looking very bright for both Rook Entertainment and Mr. Rook.
« Hide
19.09.2017 11:41:56 || page generation: 0.3630 || page load: loading ...