Chace Crawford photo

Chace Crawford

Birth name:
Christopher Chace Crawford
Date of Birth:
18 July 1985 Lubbock, Texas, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Christopher Chace Crawford, or better known as Chace Crawford was born to Chris and Dana Crawford, on July 18, 1985 in Lubbock, Texas. Chace is an American actor best known for his portrayal as wealthy kid, Nate Archibald on CW Network's hit series, Gossip Girl.Chace grew up in Plano, Texas. His father is a dermatologist and his mother is a teacher. Chace also has a younger sister, Candice, who is studying broadcast journalism at the University of Missouri-Columbia. Candice is also involved in pageants, winning the Miss Missouri USA title in 2008.Crawford played football and golf in high school. He graduated from Trinity Christian Academy in 2003. After high school, he moved to Malibu, California to attend Pepperdine University where he was a member of the Sigma Nu fraternity. While studying in Pepperdine, Chace considered to be doctor like his father.Many did not know this but the 6' star grew up struggling to identify a career path between advertising, business and communications majors. In the midst of his second year in school, Chace's mother, Dana Crawford, encouraged him to pursue acting. Until today, he credits her for making him take this step. In fact, his mother states that "it was a practical move", based on a career aptitude test he had taken in high school which revealed that he was best suited for a career in the performing arts.Right after looking for a proper management, he got signed to an acting agency and then gave full priority to acting. In 2006, Chace appeared in Lifetime's television movie Long Lost Son, where he plays the son of Gabrielle Anwar's character. That same year, he starred alongside Steven Strait, Taylor Kitsch, Sebastian Stan and Toby Hemingway in the horror/thriller movie, The Covenant.The year 2007 was a big break for Chace. He became one of the leads in CW's drama Gossip Girl. Among his cast members on the show are Penn Badgley, Leighton Meester & Ed Westwick. In the year 2008, Chace was seen in the movie Loaded, opposite Jesse Metcalfe. He also got involved in the independent movie, The Haunting of Molly Hartley with Haley Bennett. His other guest appearance includes a stint on Family Guy in the episode titled "The Former Life of Brian".Other than being involved in more acting projects, the year 2008 proved to be an even better year for Chace as he won the Choice TV Breakout Star Male at the Teen Choice Award. Recently, Chace was seen hanging out with his Gossip Girl co-star, Leighton Meester at the Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week in New York City as well as the Stand Up To Cancer event.As of recent time, Chace is said to be extremely focused on acting. He hopes to be more involved in bigger acting projects in the future. With dreams as big as this even after he is being this well-known, there's definitely more to expect from Chace himself.
« Hide
27.05.2017 11:07:37 || page generation: 0.1773 || page load: loading ...