Casper Van Dien photo

Casper Van Dien

Birth name:
Casper Robert Van Dien Jr.
Date of Birth:
18 December 1968 Milton, Florida, USA
Height:
5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Casper grew up in Ridgewood, New Jersey on Van Dien Avenue (Named after his great great Grandfather). When he and his family moved to Florida, he attended Admiral Farragut Academy where he graduated third in command. Later, he attended Florida State University. He then moved LA to pursue an acting career where he found success in many different series and television movies. His breakthrough role was as the lead in Paul Verhoeven's masterpiece Starship Troopers (1997). Sony/Touchstone Picture's "Starship Troopers" was one of the most talked about films of 1997 and has had a huge cult following. He was also in Tim Burton's critically acclaimed film Sleepy Hollow (1999), which is based on the classic Washington Irving story of Ichabod Crane (Johnny Depp) and the Headless Horseman (Christopher Walken). In this film by Paramount Pictures, Casper starred as Brom van Brunt, a suitor of Katrina vanTassel (Christina Ricci). Van Dien starred as "Lord of the Jungle" in the Warner Bros. film Tarzan and the Lost City (1998). Other film credits include Big Spender (2003) (TV) with Graham Green, James Dean: Race with Destiny (1997) (TV) with Robert Mitchum, The Curse of King Tut's Tomb (2006) (TV) for Hallmark Entertainment and the Surprise hit The Omega Code (1999) with his wife Catherine Oxenberg. Catherine and Casper have worked together on several different projects including a TV series they produced and starred together in for Lifetime Television called "I Married a Princess" (2005). They have formed a company together with a unique vision to produce socially responsible, quality family entertainment with the intention of uplifting and transforming people.
« Hide
25.09.2017 06:13:29 || page generation: 0.2523 || page load: loading ...