Bob Geldof

Birth name:
Robert Frederick Xenon Geldof
Date of Birth:
5 October 1951 Dublin, Ireland
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Frontman for the late 70s to late 80s band, the Boomtown Rats Also wrote and produced Band Aid's tune, "Do They Know It's Christmas-time?" with musician Midge Ure. Band Aid later evolved into Live Aid, the first international real-time concert, broadcast across the globe for two days. Live Aid and Band Aid were created to bring relief to the starving in Ethiopia.