Angela Bassett photo

Angela Bassett

Birth name:
Angela Evelyn Bassett
Date of Birth:
16 August 1958 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Captivating, gifted, and sensational, Angela Bassett's presence has been felt in theaters, stages, and television screens throughout the world. A native of New York City, New York, Bassett & her sister D'nette grew up in St. Petersburg, Florida with their mother Betty. As a single mother & social worker, Betty stressed the importance of education for her children.With the assistance of an academic scholarship, Bassett matriculated into Yale University. She received her B.A. in African-American studies from Yale in 1980.In 1983, she earned a Master of Fine Arts Degree from the Yale School of Drama. It was at Yale that Bassett met her husband, Courtney B. Vance, an '86 graduate of the Drama school.Soon after graduating from Yale, Bassett appeared in her first film Doubletake (1985) (TV). However she is more recognized for her role in the F/X (1986) series.It wasn't until 1993 that she earned widespread recognition for her portrayal of Tina Turner in What's Love Got to Do with It (1993). Bassett's performance garnered a Golden Globe for Best Actress as well as an Oscar nomination for Best Actress. Bassett currently resides with her husband in California.
« Hide