Andy Samberg photo

Andy Samberg

Birth name:
David Andrew Samberg
Date of Birth:
18 August 1978 Berkeley, California, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
A native of Berkeley, California, Samberg is one of three Los Angeles, California-based writer-performer-filmmakers--all childhood friends--dubbed the Lonely Island, whose short films were showcased on the popular untelevised television network show and Web site Channel 101.com. Some of their popular shorts included "The O.C." (2003) parody "The 'Bu" and their full-length pilot, "Awesometown." They met Jimmy Fallon while writing for MTV Video Music Awards 2004 (2004) (TV), who then suggested that they audition for "Saturday Night Live" (1975). Andy was then cast as a featured performer, and Samberg's Lonely Island cohorts Jorma Taccone and Akiva Schaffer were hired as writers for the show. Near the end of his first season of "SNL," Andy was cast as the lead role in the film Hot Rod (2007), the first major motion picture by the Lonely Island team, with the production support of Lorne Michaels.
22.02.2017 08:18:47 || page generation: 0.4869 || page load: loading ...