Édgar Ramírez photo

Édgar Ramírez

Birth name:
Edgar Ramírez Arellanos
Date of Birth:
25 March 1977 Caracas, Venezuela
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edgar Ramirez Arellano is a Venezuelan actor, born in the city of San Cristobal on March 25, 1977, which has been highlighted in various media, especially film and television. Ramirez is the son of a soldier, and that is why he spent his childhood in multiple countries. That is why we can speak fluent English, German, Italian and French in addition to their mother language, Spanish. Study in the EMF. He studied Social Communication at the Catholic University Andres Bello in Caracas, where he began to explore his facet as an actor working on several student films. Acting careerHis first recognition as an actor was the successful soap opera Cosita Rica, for Venevisión which aired in September 2003 to August 2004 lasting 270 episodes.In 2005, he made his major motion picture debut playing Choco, Domino Harvey's love interest in the film Domino directed by Tony Scott.He has just finished working on his next major feature film Vantage Point directed by Pete Travis. In this high-budgeted Sony Pictures political thriller, Ramírez joined an all-star international cast including Dennis Quaid, Matthew Fox, William Hurt, Forrest Whitaker, Eduardo Noriega and Ayelet Zurer.Ramírez plays Javier, an ex-special forces soldier forced to kidnap the American President. Upcoming is Cyrano Fernandez, with Ramírez in the title role. This independent production was directed by Alberto Arvelo and is based on the French play Cyrano de Bergerac.Ramírez has appeared in several other productions. Among those are La Hora Cero (The Magic Hour), a short film directed by Guillermo Arriaga, the acclaimed screenwriter of Amores Perros, 21 Grams and Babel (Mexico); Plan B, directed by Alejandro Garcia Wiederman (Venezuela); Yotama Se Va Volando (Yotama Flies Away), directed by Luis Armando Roche (Venezuela-France); Punto Y Raya (Step Forward), directed by Elia K. Schneider (Venezuela-Spain-Chile-Uruguay), submitted by Venezuela for Oscar consideration for 2004 Best Foreign Film, in which he played Colombian soldier Pedro.
« Hide
26.09.2017 08:31:34 || page generation: 0.2006 || page load: loading ...